Fighting Zunner

By

FIGHTING ZUNNER

(Henry F. Zunner)

Fought out of Buffalo, New York

Weight: 142 lbs (138-146 lbs)

Race: White

Career: 1910-1922

Source:   (a.) Buffalo Courier

          Buffalo Times

          Elvira (NY) Herald

          Jamestown (NY) Evening journal

          Rochester (NY) Herald

          Tonawanda Evening News

          (b.)Buffalo Boxing Record (Murray 1926)

Compiler: Paul Zabala, with additions & corrections from Jim Brown; Updated: November 13, 2004

 

1910

 

Apr 15    Jack Harris        Tonawanda, NY      ND     6

Jul  7    Joe Smith          Buffalo, NY        ND-D   6

Dec 22    Fred Foley         Buffalo, NY        ND-W   6

 

1911

 

Mar 21    Kid Lefty          Tonawanda, NY      Result ?

Apr 11    Leo Fix            Tonawanda, NY      ND     8

Apr 24    Leo Fix            Buffalo, NY        W KO   7

May  9    Jack Brady         Tonawanda, NY      ND-D   8

Jun  6    Young Miller       Tonawanda, NY      W KO   3

Jul  3    Mart Coy           Buffalo, NY        W TKO  6

Jul  7    Joe Geismar        Buffalo, NY        ND-D   6

Aug  4    Jack Tuttle        Buffalo, NY        ND-D   6

Aug 18    Joe (Kid) Kansas   Buffalo, NY        ND-L  10

Oct 13    Land Hounds        Buffalo, NY        W TKO  3

Oct 18    Jimmy Duffy        Buffalo, NY        ND    10 

Nov  3    Jimmy (Lockport) Duffy  Buffalo, NY   ND-D  10

          (Some sources report this as ND-W 10)

Dec 15    Frank Ray          Buffalo, NY        ND-W   6

 

1912

 

Jan  1    Joe Spero          Buffalo, NY        ND-W  10

Jan 12    Charles Sterlo     Buffalo, NY        W TKO  3

Jan 22    Charles Lucca      Tonawanda, NY      ND-D  10

Feb  5    Jimmy (Lockport) Duffy Geneva, NY     ND-L  10

Feb  6    Tom Yates          Buffalo, NY        ND-W   6

Feb 14    Jack Tuttle        Buffalo, NY        ND-W   6

Feb 22    Tom Callahan       Buffalo, NY        ND-W  10

Mar  7    Joe Atwood         Buffalo, NY        ND-D  10

Mar 20    Joe Atwood         Buffalo, NY        ND-L   6

Apr 16    Joe Spero          Buffalo, NY        ND-W   6

Apr 26    Kid Curley         Buffalo, NY        ND-L  10

May  2    Fred Johnson       Hornell, NY        NC     5

Jun 12    Dewey Devine       Buffalo, NY        W KO   3

Jun 17    Boyo Smith         Buffalo, NY        W KO   2

Jun 28    Joe Spero          Buffalo, NY        ND-W   6

Jul  3    Terry Mitchell     Buffalo, NY        ND-W   6

Aug 30    Kid Curley         Buffalo, NY        ND-L  10

Sep 16    Bill Miller        Buffalo, NY        W KO   4

Sep 25    Dan Ferns          Buffalo, NY        ND-W   6

Oct  4    John Sylvia        Buffalo, NY        W KO   2

Oct 15    Mike Glover        Buffalo, NY        ND-L  10

Nov 20    Jack Wade          Niagara Falls, NY  W KO   4

 

1913

 

Jan 10    Tom Callahan       Buffalo, NY        ND-W  10

Mar 25    Tom Callahan       Buffalo, NY        ND-W  10

Apr  4    Bert Davidson      Buffalo, NY        ND-D  10

Apr 12    Billy Wagner       Buffalo, NY        ND-W  10

Apr 28    Young Mattewson    Butte, MT          W KO   2

May 20    Joe (Kid) Kansas   Buffalo, NY        ND-D  10

          (Some sources report this as a ND-W 10)

Sep 19    Kid Curley         Buffalo, NY        ND-L  10

Oct 15    Billy Griffith     Erie, PA           ND-W  10

Nov  3    Al Dewey           Wilkes-Barre, PA   ND-W  10

Nov 12    Terry Mitchell     Erie, PA           ND-W  10 

Nov 28    Bert Davidson      Buffalo, NY        ND-W  10

Dec 26    (Soldier) Bartfield Buffalo, NY       ND-L  10

 

1914

 

Feb  3    Bert Davidson      Buffalo, NY        ND-L  10

Sep  7    Battling Kopin     Erie, PA           ND-L  10

 

1915

 

Feb 19    Special Delivery Hirsch Buffalo, NY   ND-L  10

         (3 out of 5 newspapers gave decision to Hirsch)

Mar 26    Ray Campbell       Buffalo, NY        ND-D   6

May  3    Johnny Riley       Buffalo, NY        ND-W   6

May 10    Ray Campbell       Buffalo, NY        ND-W  10

Jun  7    Frank McCann       Rochester, NY      ND-D   8

Jun 21    Special Delivery Hirsch  Buffalo, NY  ND-W  10

Aug  9    Johnny Riley       Rochester, NY      ND-W  10

Aug 17    Ted (Kid) Lewis    Buffalo, NY        ND-L  10

Aug 31    Special Delivery Hirsch Buffalo, NY   ND-W  10

Nov  2    Battling Kopin     Bradford, PA       ND-D  10

Nov 22    Battling Kopin     Jamestown, NY      ND-L  10

Dec  3    Jimmy O’Hagan      Syracuse, NY       ND-L   6

 

1916

 

Jan  4    Walter Mohr        Albany, NY         ND-L  10

Jan 18    Harry Pierce       Albany, NY         ND-L  10

Feb  9    Pete Scott         Buffalo, NY        ND-L  10

          (Broadway Auditorium  – weights 143.5-139)

Feb 24    Pete Scott         Niagara Falls      ND-D  10

Mar 25    Pete Scott         Buffalo, NY        ND-L  10

          (Broadway Auditorium  – weights 144-144)

Apr  4    Walter Mohr        Albany, NY         ND-L  10

Apr 14    Pete Scott         Hamilton, Ont. Can ND-W  10

May 29    Eddie Hanlon       Buffalo, NY        ND-W  10

          (Majestic Theatre – weights 145-145)

Jun  2    Jimmy Hanna        Rochester,  NY     ND-W   6

Jul  3    Ed Billings        Buffalo, NY        ND-D   6

Jul 17    Battling Gates     Rochester, NY      ND-L   8

 

1917

 

Jan 15    Kid Curley         Buffalo, NY        ND-L  10

     (Broadway Aud.-wts 142-150 – This bout was not held 1/17/17)

Feb 22    Johnny Riley       Geneva, NY         ND-L  10

 

1918

 

Feb  8    Young Kirk         Buffalo, NY        D      6

          (Referee’s decision)

Apr  2    Kid Hamilton       Buffalo, NY        ND-W   6

(Broadway Auditorium- weights 145.5-143-This was not ND-W 4)

Apr 17    Kid Black          Buffalo, NY        ND-W   6

         (Broadway Auditorium  – Was this ‘Eddie Black’?)

May  9    Ray Hoey      Buffalo, NY(Eagles Hall)ND-W   6

May 20    Harry Boyle        Buffalo, NY        ND-W  10

          (Broadway Auditorium  – weights 141.25-137)

May 27    Rocky Kansas       Buffalo, NY        ND-L  10

          (Broadway Auditorium  – weights 137-133.5)

Jun  6    Jack Britton       Buffalo, NY        ND-L   4

          (Broadway Auditorium)

         

1919

 

Jan  8    Harry Thorpe       Buffalo, NY        ND-L  10

          (Weights – 138-135)

Mar 14    Jimmy (Lockport) Duffy  Lockport, NY  ND-L  10

Mar 24    Jack Loney         Buffalo, NY        ND-L   6

          (Broadway Auditorium  – weights 145-156.5)

Mar 28    Elmer Hogan        Detroit, MI        ND-L   8 

Mar 31    Bobby Sullivan     Buffalo, NY        ND-D   6

          (Broadway Auditorium  – weights 145-145)  

Apr 22    Jimmy (Lockport) Duffy  Buffalo, NY   ND-L  10

          (Broadway Auditorium – weights – 145-145)

Apr 25    Sammy Baker        Auburn, NY         ND-W  10

Jul  3    John Paske         Elmira, NY         W KO   7

Nov 14    Leo Johnson        Sayre, PA          ND-W  10

Dec 16    Bobby Sullivan     Buffalo, NY        ND-D  10

          (Broadway Auditorium  – weights 143.5 -146)

         

1920

 

Jan 19    Alf Goodwine       Buffalo, NY        W TKO  4

Feb  7    Young Sharon       Buffalo, NY        W KO   5

Feb 22    Johnny Riley       Auburn, NY         ND-L  10

Mar 26    Battling Allen     Erie, PA           ND-W  10

Apr  7    Al Wise            Tonawanda, NY      ND-W  10

Jun  4    “Young” Leach Cross Buffalo, NY       ND-W  10

Jun 29    “Young” Leach Cross Syracuse, NY      ND-D  10

Dec 10    Frank Ernst        Buffalo, NY        W     10

         

1921

 

Jan  1    “Rochester” Johnny Griffith Roch, NY  W     10

Feb  5    Kid Black          Buffalo, NY        L     10

Feb       John Nichols       Hibbing, Mn        ND-W  10

Mar  4    John Nichols       Hibbing, Mn        ND-W  10

Dec 17    “Sailor” Max HoffmanBuffalo, NY       L     10

 

1922

 

Feb 24    “Young” Leach Cross Buffalo, NY       D     10

 

Zunner claims that he had scored KO’s over Eddie Madison, Sailor Laskey, Harry Forbes, and Frank Smithers.  Also a second KO over Johnny Paske. These bouts could not be found.