Jimmy Wilde

By

wilde_jimmy2Jimmy Wilde
(the “Mighty Atom”)

BORN :     May 15 1892; Tylorstown, Galmorganshire, Wales
DIED :       March 10 1969; Cardiff, Wales

HEIGHT :   5-2 1/2 WEIGHT : 94-109 1/2 lbs
ETHNICITY : Welsh
MANAGER : Teddy Lewis

 

The skinny and frail-looking Wilde was a dynamic fighter with a powerful punch. He was taught to fight by future father-in-law, the legendary mountain fighter Dai Davies, while working in the mines of Wales. At 16, he began exhibiting in the boxing booth of Jack Scarrott, where he appeared from 1909 to 1914 in an estimated 500 fights.

 

Both Nat Fleischer and Charley Rose ranked Wilde as the #1 All-Time Flyweight. He was elected to the International Boxing Hall of Fame in its inaugaral class in 1990.

 

TB      KO   WD   WF   D   LD   LF   LK   ND   NC
152  100   32     2      2     0     0     3    13     0

 

1910

Dec 26 Les Williams           Pontypridd, Wales               ND  3

 

1911

Jan  1 Ted Roberts            Pontypridd, Wales               KO  3

Jan 10 Dick Jenkins           Pontypridd, Wales                W  6

Jan 20 Dai Jones              Pontypridd, Wales                D  6

Feb  2 Kid Pearson            Pontypridd, Wales               KO  2

Feb 10 George Lake            Pontypridd, Wales                D  6

Mar  9 Dick Jenkins           Cardiff, Wales                   W  6

Mar 20 Dai Thomas             Pontypridd, Wales              TKO  3

Apr  4 Archie Grant           Pontypridd, Wales               KO  3

Apr 10 Eddie Thomas           Pontypridd, Wales               KO  2

Apr 20 Billy Papke            Pontypridd, Wales               KO  3

May  5 Dai Roberts            Pontypridd, Wales               KO  3

May 15 Archie Grant           Pontypridd, Wales               KO  3

May 25 Ted Roberts            Pontypridd, Wales               KO  2

Jun  3 Billy Brown            Pontypridd, Wales              TKO  4

Jun 20 Fred “Kid” Morris      Pontypridd, Wales                W  6

Jul  7 Steve Thomas           Pontypridd, Wales               KO  3

Aug  8 Fred Chappell          Pontypridd, Wales                W  6

Aug 15 Jim Easton             Edinburgh, Scotland              W 10

Aug 26 Dick Jenkins           Pontypridd, Wales              TKO 11

Sep  9 Young Avent            Pontypridd, Wales               KO  4

Sep 20 Ted Powell             Pontypridd, Wales               KO  3

Oct 10 Joe Rogers             Pontypridd, Wales               KO  5

Oct 20 Young Powell           Pontypridd, Wales               KO  3

Oct 30 Young Langford         Pontypridd, Wales               KO  2

Nov 11 Young Towell           Pontypridd, Wales               KO  4

Nov 20 Young Rice             Pontypridd, Wales               KO  4

Dec 12 Young Towell           Pontypridd, Wales               KO  3

Dec 20 Ted Roberts            Pontypridd, Wales               KO  4

Dec 30 Young Jennings         Pontypridd, Wales                W 12  

 

1912

Jan 20 Matt Wells’ Nipper     London, England                 KO  1

Feb  1 Young Baker            Liverpool, England               W  6

Feb    Young Jennings         Pontypridd, Wales                W  6

Mar  9 Young Jennings         Cardiff, Wales                   W  6

Apr  4 Rowland Hall           Wales                           KO  4

Jun  3 Joe Wilson             London, England                 ND  6

Jun 20 Lewis Williams         Tonypandy, Wales                KO  5

Jul 20 Fred “Kid” Morris      Cardiff, Wales                 TKO  5

Aug 10 Joe Gans               Tonypandy, Wales                KO  5

Aug 17 Jim Stuckey            Tonypandy, Wales               TKO  8

Sep 19 Walter Hall            Sheffield, England             TKO  3

Nov  4 Mike Flynn             Tonypandy, Wales               TK0  8

Nov  9 Phil Davies            Merthyr, Wales                 TKO  2

Nov 13 Llewelyn Boswell       Swansea, Wales                   W  6

Nov 16 Young Rainsford        Tonypandy, Wales               TKO  2

Nov 30 Alf Williams           Pentre, Wales                    W 12

Dec 14 Stoker Staines         Tonypandy, Wales                KO  1

Dec 21 Billy Yates            Cardiff, Wales                 TKO  5

Dec 29 Harry Stuckey          Tonypandy, Wales              ND-W  6   

 

1913

Jan  1 Billy Padden           Glasgow, Scotland              TKO 18

       (Won 98 Pound Championship of Great Britain)

Jan 18 Tommy Hughes           Tonypandy, Wales               TK0  7

Feb  1 Dick Jenkins           Tonypandy, Wales              ND-W 10

Feb  8 Young Tony             Tonypandy, Wales              ND-W 10

Feb 15 Kid Fitzpatrick        Tonypandy, Wales               TKO  2

Feb 22 Deb Hardwick           Tonypandy, Wales              ND-W  8

Mar  1 Harry Stuckey          Tonypandy, Wales              ND-W  6

Mar  8 Dai Matthews           Tonypandy, Wales               TKO  4

Mar 13 Billy Rowlands         Pentre, Wales                 ND-W  6

Mar 31 Harry Taylor           Swansea, Wales                  KO  3

Apr 12 Will Rees              Tonypandy, Wales                KO  2

Apr 19 Billy Yates            Tonypandy, Wales                KO  3

May 24 Dai Davies             Tonypandy, Wales                 W 12

Jun 14 Billy Padden           Tonypandy, Wales                 W 15

Jun 21 Gwilym Thomas          Tonypandy, Wales               TKO  5

Jul  1 Dick Lewis             Tonypandy, Wales               TKO  3

Jul 12 Tommy Lewis            Tonypandy, Wales                 W 12

Jul 19 Young Dando            Tonypandy, Wales                 W 15

Aug  4 Darkey Saunders        Cardiff, Wales                   W 10

Aug 13 Harry Brooks           Manchester, England             KO  8

Aug 28 Young Dyer             Liverpool, England             TKO  3

Sep  6 Dick Jenkins           Ferndale, Wales                  W 10

Sep  8 Dido Gains             Cardiff, Wales                   W 15

Sep 11 Harry Curley           Hanley, Wales                  TKO 12

Sep 18 Kid Levine             Hanley, Wales                  TKO 17

Sep 23 Young Dando            Cardiff, Wales                   W 20

Nov  1 Darkey Saunders        Tonypandy, Wales               TKO 11

Nov  9 Phil Davies           Tonypandy, Wales                KO  2

Nov 13 Young Baker            Liverpool, England             TKO 10

Nov 21 Young Dyer             Manchester, England            TKO  2

Nov 22 Dido Gains             Swansea, Wales                   W 15

Dec  6 Young Dando            Merthyr, Wales                  WF 10

Dec 13 Billy Charles          Tonypandy, Wales               TKO  6

Dec 24 Kid Levine             Tonypandy, Wales                KO  8  

 

1914

Jan  3 Kid Nutter             Tonypandy, Wales                 W 15

Jan  8 Young Beynon           Liverpool, England               W 15

Jan 29 Billy Padden           Liverpool, England             TKO  3

Feb  2 Kid Nutter             Birkenhead, England              W 15

Feb  9 Tom Thomas             Manchester, England            TKO  7

Feb 12 Paddy Carroll          Liverpool, England              KO  2

Feb 16 George Jaggers         Sheffield, England             TKO  5

Mar 26 Billy Kyne             Liverpool, England             TKO  2

Mar 30 Eugene Husson          London, England                 KO  6

       (For Unofficial World Flyweight Title)

Apr 13 Jack Madden            Ashton, England                 KO  4

Apr 16 Albert Bouzonnie       Liverpool, England             TKO  6

Apr 27 Alf Mansfield          Leeds, England                   W 20

May 11 Georges Gloria         London, England                TKO  9

Jun 22 Charlie Banyard        Aberdare, Wales                TKO  9

Jul 18 Charley Jordan         Tonypandy, Wales               TKO 10

Jul 23 Artie Edwards          Liverpool, England               W 15

Aug 14 Young Walters          Newcastle, England              WF  6

Aug 19 Young Baker            Leicester, England               W 15

Sep 28 Alf Mansfield          London, England                TKO 10

Nov 16 Joe Symonds            London, England                  W 15

Dec  3 Sid Smith              Liverpool, England              KO  9  

 

1915

Jan 25 Tancy Lee              London, England             TKO by 17

       (For World Flyweight Championship, recognized 

        by IBU; For Flyweight Championship of Europe;

        and Flyweight Championship of Great Britain)

May 25 Sid Shields            Liverpool, England              KO  2

Jul 24 Driver Benthew         Sheffield, England             TKO  5

Aug 14 George Clarke          Sheffield, England             TKO  8

Sep 23 Walter Buchanan        Liverpool, England             TKO  5

Oct 20 Peter Cullen           Dublin, Ireland                TKO  9

Nov 27 Tommy Hughes           Barrow, England                TKO  8

Dec  9 Johnny Best            Liverpool, England             TKO 14

Dec 16 Danny Elliott          Bradford, England               KO  2

Dec 20 Sid Smith              London, England                TKO  8

 

1916

Jan  8 Billy Rowlands         Swansea, Wales                 TKO  7

Jan 24 Tommy Noble            London, England                TKO 11

Jan 27 Jimmy Morton           Liverpool, England              KO  2

Feb 14 Joe Symonds            London, England                TKO 12

       (Won Flyweight Championship of the World)

Mar  9 Sam Keller             London, England                TKO  8

Mar 27 Sid Smith              London, England                 KO  3

Apr 24 Johnny Rosner          Liverpool, England             TKO 11

       (Retained Flyweight Championship of the World)

Apr 29 Benny Thomas           Cardiff, Wales                   W  8

May 13 Darkey Saunders        Woolwich, England              TKO  3

May 13 Joe Magnus             Woolwich, England               KO  2

       (The previous 2 bouts were held the same date)

May 29 Tommy Harrison         London, England                TKO  8

Jun 26 Tancy Lee              London, England                TKO 11

       (Retained Flyweight Championship of the World;

        Won Flyweight Championship of Europe; and

        Flyweight Championship of Great Britain)

Jul 31 Johnny Hughes          London, England                 KO 10

Nov  9 Tommy Noble            Liverpool, England             TKO 15

Dec 18 Young Zulu Kid         London, England                 KO 11 

       (Retained Flyweight Championship of the World)

 

1917

Mar 11 George Clarke          London, England                TKO  4

       (Retained Flyweight Championship of the World;

        Flyweight Championship of Europe; and

        Flyweight Championship of Great Britain)

Mar 22 Frankie Russell        London, England                TKO  3

Aug 11 Sid Smith              London, England                 EX  4

Sep 17 Sid Smith              London, England                 EX  3 

 

1918

Mar 28 Corporal Jacobs        Aldershot, England             TKO  4

Apr 29 Dick Heasman           London, England                TKO  2

       (Retained Flyweight Championship of the World;

        Flyweight Championship of Europe; and

        Flyweight Championship of Great Britain)

May  9 Thomas “Pedlar” Palmer London, England                 EX  4

Aug 31 Joe Conn               London, England                TKO 12 

1919

Mar 31 Joe Lynch              London, England                  W 15

Apr 21 Jimmy Buck             Liverpool, England              KO  3

May 16 Alf Mansfield          London, England                TKO 13

Jul 17 “Memphis” Pal Moore    London, England                  W 20

Dec  6 Jack Sharkey           Milwaukee, WI                 ND-W 10 

 

1920

Jan  8 Babe Asher             St. Louis, MO                 ND-W  8

Jan 29 Mike Ertle             Milwaukee, WI                   KO  3

Feb 19 Mickey Russell         Jersey City, NJ                 KO  7

Mar  3 Patsy Wallace          Philadelphia, PA              ND-W  6

Mar 12 Frankie Mason          Toledo, OH                    ND-W 12

Apr 12 Young Zulu Kid         Windsor, ONT, Canada          ND-W 10

Apr 21 Battling Murray        Camden, NJ                     TKO  8

May  1 Bobby Dyson            Lawrence, MA                    KO  1

May 13 Battling Murray        Philadelphia, PA                KO  2

May 24 Patsy Wallace          Toronto, ONT, Canada             W 10 

 

1921

Jan 13 Pete Herman            London, England             TKO by 17

Feb 15 Young Jennings         Wales                            W  6 

 

1922

 

       (Inactive)

1923

Mar 29 Thomas “Pedlar” Palmer London, England                 EX  3

Jun 18 Pancho Villa           New York, NY                 KO by  7 

       (Lost Flyweight Championship of the World;

        Weights: 109 1/2 – 110)