Freddie Steele

By

steelefreddie5488FREDDIE STEELE

(Frederick Earl Burgett)

Alias   : Tacoma Assassin

Hometown: Tacoma, WA

BORN   : Dec 18 1912; Seattle, WA

DIED   : Aug 22 1984; Aberdeen, WA

HEIGHT  : 5-10 1/2

WEIGHT  : 105-162 lbs

MANAGER : George McAllister, Dave Miller and Eddie Miller

COMPILER: Ric Kilmer (2003) and Laurence Fielding (1985)

 

Steele was a good fighter and a hard hitter; He lost only two fights during his first ten years in the ring. Among those he defeated during his career were Ceferino Garcia, Ralph Chong, Leonard Bennett, Joe Glick, Bucky Lawless, Andy Divodi, “Baby” Joe Gans, Vince Dundee, William “Gorilla” Jones, Swede Berglund, Young Stuhley, Meyer Grace, Henry Firpo, Eddie “Babe” Risko, Jackie Aldare, Gus Lesnevich, Paul Pirrone, Frank Battaglia, Ken Overlin, Carmen Barth, and Solly Krieger.

 

Record Won 125 (60 Kos), Lost 5, Draws 11, NC 1

 

1926

Nov 10 Jimmy Britt             Bellingham, WA                 W PTS  4

Nov 24 Jimmy Britt             Bellingham, WA                 D      4

Dec  8 Mocus Canning           Bellingham, WA                 W PTS  4

1927

Jan  5 George Wilson           Bellingham, WA                 W PTS  4

Mar 16 Jimmy Britt             Bellingham, WA                 D      4

Apr 27 Nick Vonda              Bellingham, WA                 W PTS  4

1928

Jan 12 Hermosa (Hermo) Villa   Tacoma, WA                     W PTS  4

Mar  1 Billy Edwards           Tacoma, WA                     W KO   4

Mar 15 Bud Weaver              Tacoma, WA                     W TKO  4

May  3 Billy Quilter           Tacoma, WA                     W KO   2

May 18 Young Tex Vernon        Olympia, WA                    W PTS  6

Jun    Eddie Harmon            Chehalis, WA                   D      4

Jul  4 Harry (Young) Ketchel   Centralia, WA                  W KO   1

Aug 10 Larry Hannon            Centralia, WA                  D      4

Sep    Jimmy Warfield          Tacoma, WA                     W KO   1

Sep 20 Ralph Smith             Tacoma, WA                     W PTS  4

Oct  1 Eddie Harmon            Tacoma, WA                     W KO   2

Nov 22 Johnny Leonard          Tacoma, WA                     W PTS  4

1929

Jan  1 Jimmy Pavolic           Tacoma, WA                     D      4

Feb    Eddie Harmon            Bellingham, WA                 W KO   1

Mar    Len Lockren             Tacoma, WA                     D      4

Mar    Harry Davis             Bellingham, WA                 W KO   1

Mar 15 Len Lockren             Tacoma, WA                     W PTS  4

Apr    Floyd (Soldier) Brown   Tacoma, WA                     W PTS  4

May  9 Ed Foster               Tacoma, WA                     W KO   2

Jun 27 Ralph Smith             Tacoma, WA                     W PTS  4

Aug  5 Arnold Smith            Tacoma, WA                     W KO   1

Oct  1 Honey Melody            Tacoma, WA                     W KO   3

Oct  8 Sailor Johnny Lussier   Tacoma, WA                     W PTS  4

Nov 14 Harry Davis             Tacoma, WA                     W TKO  2

Nov 21 Paddy Ryan              Tacoma, WA                     W KO   1

Dec 19 Jimmy Pavolic           Tacoma, WA                     W PTS  6

1930

Jan  9 Frankie Monroe          Tacoma, WA                     W PTS  6

Jan 23 Jack Nash               Tacoma, WA                     W KO   2

Feb 27 Jack Red Rondeaux       Tacoma, WA                     W KO   4

Mar  6 Jimmy Britt             Tacoma, WA                     D      6

Apr 25 Joe Townsend            Seattle, WA                    D      6

May  8 Joe Townsend            Tacoma, WA                     W PTS  6

May 22 Joe Townsend            Tacoma, WA                     W PTS  6

Jun 26 Tommy Fielding          Tacoma, WA                     W PTS  6

Jul 10 Tommy Fielding          Tacoma, WA                     W PTS  6

Sep 11 Jimmy Farrar            Seattle, WA                    W TKO  3

Oct  2 Leslie (Wildcat) Carter Tacoma, WA                     W TKO  5

Oct 16 Al Gracio               Tacoma, WA                     W TKO  1

Oct 30 Joey Coffman            Tacoma, WA                     W PTS  6

Dec 11 Tony Portillo           Tacoma, WA                     D      6

Dec 17 Tony Portillo           Seattle, WA                    L PTS  6

1931

Jan  1 Tony Portillo           Tacoma, WA                     W PTS  6

Feb 12 Mickey Trad             Tacoma, WA                     W PTS  6

Feb 18 Joe Townsend            Seattle, WA                    D      6      

Mar  6 Mickey Cochrane         Yakima, WA                     W KO   2      

Mar 26 Nelson Ferguson         Tacoma, WA                     W PTS  6

Apr  8 Nelson Ferguson         Seattle, WA                    W TKO  2

Apr 16 Ritchie (Sailor) King   Tacoma, WA                     W KO   1

Apr 22 Teddy Palacios          Seattle, WA                    W KO   1

May  7 Esten Hunter            Tacoma, WA                     W PTS  6

May 13 Joe Townsend            Seattle, WA                    W KO   2

May 27 Jimmy Owens             Seattle, WA                    W PTS  6

Jun 10 Jimmy Owens             Seattle, WA                    W PTS  6

Jul 16 Al Gracio               Dishman, WA                    W TKO  3

Jul 30 Don Fraser              Dishman, WA                    W PTS  6

Aug 20 Johnny Woods            Dishman, WA                    W KO   3

Sep 23 Cowboy Sammy Evans      Seattle, WA                    W PTS  6

Nov 30 Matt Calo               Tacoma, WA                     W PTS  6

1932

Mar  3 Freddie Goldstein       Tacoma, WA                     W PTS  6

Mar 16 Tiger Lee Paige         Seattle, WA                    W PTS  6

Mar 24 Matt Calo               Tacoma, WA                     W PTS  6

Apr  7 Bobby Vincent           Tacoma, WA                     W PTS  6

Apr 27 Tony Portillo           Seattle, WA                    W PTS  6

       (For Pacific Northwest Welterweight Title)

May 18 Ceferino Garcia         Seattle, WA                    W KO   2

May 24 Frankie Stetson         Portland, OR                   W PTS  6

Jun  1 Alfonso Gonzales        Seattle, WA                    W PTS  6

Jun 30 Larry Murphy            Spokane, WA                    W PTS  6

Jul 20 Ralph Chong             Seattle, WA                    W TKO  6

Aug  3 Tiger Lee Paige         Spokane, WA                    W PTS  6

Aug 11 Alfonso Gonzales        Tacoma, WA                     W PTS  6

Aug 26 Billy Townsend          Seattle, WA                    W PTS  6

Sep  7 David Velasco           Seattle, WA                    W PTS  6

Sep 20 Ceferino Garcia         Los Angeles, CA                W KO   2

Sep 27 Tommy Herman            Los Angeles, CA                L PTS  4

Oct 26 Tommy Herman            Seattle, WA                    W PTS  6

Nov  3 Millio Millitti         Tacoma, WA                     W PTS  6

Nov 17 Battling Dozier         Tacoma, WA                     W PTS  6

1933

Jan 17 Leonard Bennett         Seattle, WA                    W PTS  6

       (Retained Pacific Northwest Welterweight Title)

May 18 Gilbert Attell          Tacoma, WA                     W KO   3

Jun  1 Tiger Lee Paige         Tacoma, WA                     W PTS  6

Jun  6 Alvin (Al) Lewis        Seattle, WA                    W KO   3

Jun 22 Joe Glick               Spokane, WA                    W PTS  8

Jun 27 Eddie Ran               Seattle, WA                    W PTS  6

Aug  8 Frankie Petrolle        Seattle, WA                    W KO   3

Oct 12 Peter (Petey) Mike      Tacoma, WA                     W PTS 10

1934

Feb 15 Leonard Bennett         Tacoma, WA                     W PTS  8

Feb 27 Johnny (Bandit) Romero  Seattle, WA                    W KO   2

Mar  8 Vivenicio Alcante       Tacoma, WA                     W KO   2

Apr 10 Eddie Murdock           Seattle, WA                    W KO   4

Apr 26 Joe Cardoza             Tacoma, WA                     W KO   2

May 22 William (Gorilla) Jones Seattle, WA                    D     10

Jun  8 Babe Marino             San Francisco, CA              W PTS 10

Jun 22 Sammy (Kid) Slaughter   San Francisco, CA              NC     1

Jun 29 Bucky Lawless           Seattle, WA                    W TKO  2

Oct 26 Joe Glick               Yakima, WA                     W KO   1

Nov  1 Andy DiVodi             Tacoma, WA                     W PTS 10

Nov 13 Jimmy Evans             Seattle, WA                    W TKO  4

Dec  5 Jack Hibbard            Walla Walla, WA                W TKO  4

Dec 20 Andy DiVodi             Tacoma, WA                     W KO   6

1935

Jan 10 Tommy Rios              Tacoma, WA                     W PTS 10

Jan 24 Baby Joe Gans           Tacoma, WA                     W KO   3

Feb 12 Indian Jimmy Rivers     Portland, OR                   W TKO  5

Feb 21 Indian Jimmy Rivers     Tacoma, WA                     W KO   9

Apr  1 Fred Apostoli           San Francisco, CA              W TKO 10

Apr 23 Sammy O’Dell            Seattle, WA                    W KO   1

May 16 Indian Mike Payan       Tacoma, WA                     W PTS 10

Jun 11 Al Rossi                Seattle, WA                    W TKO  2

Jul 30 Vince Dundee            Seattle, WA                    W TKO  3

Sep 17 William (Gorilla) Jones Seattle, WA                    W PTS 10

Oct 18 Swede Berglund          Hollywood, CA                  W TKO  4

Oct 25 Indian Mike Payan       San Diego, CA                  W KO   5

Nov 19 Young Stuhley           Seattle, WA                    W PTS 10

1936

Jan 23 Meyer Grace             Tacoma, WA                     W KO   1

Feb  4 Henry Firpo             Seattle, WA                    W KO   2

Feb 25 Young Stuhley           Los Angeles, CA                W PTS 10

Mar 24 Eddie (Babe) Risko      Seattle, WA                    W PTS 10

Apr 28 Tony Fisher             Seattle, WA                    W PTS 10

Jul 11 Eddie (Babe) Risko      Seattle, WA                    W PTS 15

       (For National Boxing Association World Middleweight Title

        and NYSAC Middleweight Title)

Aug 20 Jackie Aldare           Tacoma, WA                     W KO   2

Sep  3 Young Stuhley           Spokane, WA                    W PTS 10

Oct 21 Allen Matthews          Seattle, WA                    W PTS 10

Nov 17 Gus Lesnevich           Los Angeles, CA                W TKO  2

Nov 27 Al Rossi                San Diego, CA                  W KO   1

Dec  8 Young Stuhley           Los Angeles, CA                W PTS 10

1937

Jan  1 William (Gorilla) Jones Milwaukee, WI                 W PTS 10

       (Retained National Boxing Association World Middleweight Title

        and NYSAC Middleweight Title)

Feb 19 Eddie (Babe) Risko      New York, NY                   W PTS 15

       (Retained National Boxing Association World Middleweight Title

        and NYSAC Middleweight Title)

Mar  2 Paul Pirrone            Philadelphia, PA               W TKO  1

May 11 Frank Battaglia         Seattle, WA                    W KO   3

       (Retained National Boxing Association World Middleweight Title

        and NYSAC Middleweight Title)

Jul 21 Charley (Hobo) Williams Washington, DC                 W TKO  8

Sep 11 Ken Overlin             Seattle, WA                    W KO   4

       (Retained National Boxing Association World Middleweight Title

        and NYSAC Middleweight Title)

1938

Jan  7 Fred Apostoli           New York, NY                   L TKO  9

Feb  8 Bob (Irish) Turner      Rochester, NY                  W KO   1

Feb 19 Carmen Barth            Cleveland, OH                  W TKO  7

       (Retained National Boxing Association World Middleweight Title

        and NYSAC Middleweight Title)

Jun 14 Solly Krieger           Seattle, WA                    W PTS 10

Jul 26 Al Hostak               Seattle, WA                    L TKO  1

       (Lost National Boxing Association World Middleweight Title)

1939-1940

(Inactive)

1941

May 23 Jimmy Casino            Hollywood, CA                  L TKO  5