Karel Sys

By

sys_karel_0953Karel Sys

Alias      Charles Sys

Born       February 14, 1914, Ostende  

Died       June 19, 1990

Height     5′ 11″  

Weight     132 1/4 – 213 1/2  

Compiled by Michel Gladu

Record: Won 125(KOs 64); Lost 16(2 KO); Draws 10; NC 1 
 

 

 

 

 

 

1932

Aug 21      Antoine Balister        Ostende           W PTS  6    60 kg.

Sep 24      Luc Porthaels           Ostende           W RTD  4    62 kg.

Nov 12      Achiel Wimme            Ostende           W PTS  6

Nov 26      Octave Cobe             Ostende           W RTD  7

Dec 10      Leon Klausing           Ostende           W RTD  5

1933

Jan  7      Ward Meulebrouck        Ostende           W PTS 10

            (Belgian Middleweight Title)

Jan 29      Emile Carpentier        Ostende           W RTD  2

Mar 11      Len Baetens             Ostende           L RTD 10

            (Belgian Middleweight Title)

Apr 29      Louis van den Vondel    Ostende           W PTS 10

May 27      Len Baetens             Ostende           D     10

            (Belgian Middleweight Title)

Jul  7      Pol Rombaut             Bruges            W KO   4

Aug 12      Gaston Dujardin         Ostende           W KO   6

Aug 28      Dixie Cullen            Ostende           W PTS 10

Sep  9      Gaston Bridou           Ostende           W RTD 10

Oct 10      Jean Allary             Nieuport          EXH    3

Oct 28      Len Baetens             Ostende           W PTS 10

            (Belgian Middleweight Title)

Nov  4      Adrien Weise            Lombartzyde       EXH    2   

Nov 11      Auguste Billiet         Ostende           W PTS 10

Nov 25      Francois Lenglez        Ostende           W DSQ  6

Dec 16      Jules De Huster         Ostende           W KO   3

1934

Jan 27      Jules De Huster         Ostende           W PTS 10

Feb 24      Gaston Kinsabil         Ostende           W PTS 10

Mar 17      Romeo Daisy             Ostende           W PTS 10

Apr  7      Francois Stevens        Ostende           W PTS 10

May 26      Romeo Daisy             Ostende           W PTS 10

Jun 30      Raymond Chotteau        Ostende           W RTD  6

Jul 28      Roger Besneux           Ostende           W PTS 10

Oct  1      Beb Donnars             Den Haye          D     10

Oct 22      Leonard Steyaert        Ostende           D     10

Nov 27      Beb Donnars             Ostende           W PTS 10

Dec 18      Jerome Wegner           Anvers            D     10

1935

Jan 21      Medard Gregoire         Ostende           W KO   6

Jan 26      Claude Bassin           Bruxelles         W PTS 10

Feb 17      Moe Moss                Londres           W PTS 10

Feb 18      Louis Wuetenraedt       Ostende           W PTS 10

Mar  2      Adrien Anneet           Bruxelles         L PTS 10

Apr  8      Jack Etienne            Ostende           W PTS 10

Apr 24      Gustave Roth            Ostende           L PTS 15

            (Belgian Middleweight Title)

Jun 16      Jack Hyams              Londres           L PTS 10

Sep  7      Jerome Wegener          Ostende           W PTS 10

Oct  2      Nestor Charlier         Bruxelles         L PTS  6

Dec  3      Auguste DeVos           Anvers            L PTS 10

Dec 16      Louis Wustenraedt       Ostende           W PTS 10

1936

Feb 15      Jean Berlemont          Ostende           W PTS 15

            (Belgian Light Heavyweight Title)

Mar  8      Theo Sass               Ostende           W PTS 10

Mar 31      Luis Potier             Ostende           W PTS 10

Apr 11      Demeuse                 Ostende           L DSQ  6

May  9      Auguste DeVos           Ostende           W PTS 15

            (Belgian Light Heavyweight Title)

Jun 20      Willems                 Ostende           W RTD  6

Jul  9      Antonio Rodrigues       Lisbonne          L PTS 10

Aug  4      George Robey            Ostende           W KO   5

Aug 15      Len Rowlands            Ostende           W PTS 10

Sep  5      Preciso Merlo           Torino            D     12

Oct 31      Rienus De Boer          Ostende           D     10

Nov 23      Gustave Roth            Anvers            L PTS 10

Dec 11      Willems                 Gand              W RTD  8

1937

Jan 22      Adolf Heuser            Berlin            W PTS 10

Mar 17      Adolf Witt              Berlin            W PTS 12

May  6      Auguste DeVos           Roulers           W KO   3

            (Belgian Light Heavyweight Title)

May 29      Jean Berlemont          Ostende           W PTS 15

            (Belgian Light Heavyweight Title)

Jun 26      Rienus De Boer          Ostende           W PTS 10

Jul 10      Ernie Simmons           Ostende           W PTS 10

Sep 11      Tino Rolando            Ostende           W RTD  3

Nov  6      Auguste Lengagne        Ostende           W KO   3

Nov  9      Piet van Goole          Anvers            W RTD  6    79 kg.

Dec  1      Gustave Roth            Bruxelles         D     15

            (EBU (European) Light Heavyweight Title)

            (IBU (1913 – 1946) Light Heavyweight Title)

1938

Feb 10      Adolf Heuser            Berlin            L PTS 12

Mar  5      Gustave Limousin        Charleroi         W PTS 10    89 kg.

Apr 16      Vittorio Zanetti        Ostende           W DSQ  1

May  6      Nico Droog              Ostende           W TD   7

Jun  4      Martin Thornton         Ostende           W RTD  4

Jul 30      John Andersson          Ostende           W RTD  7

Oct 20      Charles Rutz            Paris             W PTS 10

1939

Jan 20      Heinz Lazek             Berlin            L PTS 15

            (EBU (European) Heavyweight Title)

Dec  6      Dorus Elten             Anvers            W RTD  2

1940

Feb  1      Smets                   Anvers            W KO   1

Mar 13      Leon Bayens             Anvers            W PTS  6

Apr  1      Poot                    Anvers            W PTS  6

            All three fights Military Service Bouts

Jul 23      Dorus Elten             Anvers            W PTS 10

Oct 23      Louis Verbeeren         Bruxelles         W KO   3    84 kg.

            (Belgian Heavyweight Title)

1941

Jan 14      Gaston Roemen           Anvers            W RTD  8

Feb  2      Jules De Ruytter        Ostende           W RTD  4    84 kg.

Mar 12      Pierre van Deuren       Bruxelles         W RTD  4    84 kg.

            (Belgian Heavyweight Title)

Mar 23      Luis Pottier            Ostende           W KO   1    84 kg.

Apr  6      Francis Rutz            Bruxelles         W KO   3

Jul  2      Gustave Roth            Bruxelles         W TKO  4    83 kg.

            (Belgian Heavyweight Title)

Jul 27      Roger Marivoet          Ostende           W KO   1

Aug  9      Dorus Elten             Bruxelles         W RTD  3

Nov  7      Gaston Roemen           Bruxelles         W RTD  1

Dec 21      Louis Verbeeren         Ostende           W RTD  3

            (Belgian Heavyweight Title)

1942

Jan 17      Rienus De Boer          Charleroi         W PTS 10

Jan 20      Vittorio Zanetti        Anvers            W PTS 10

Apr  3      Jo de Groot             La Haye           W KO   3

May 13      Jose Ricol              Bruxelles         W RTD  6

May 16      Gerard van Loon         Gand              W PTS 10

May 25      Gustave Roth            Anvers            L PTS 12

            (Belgian Heavyweight Title)

Nov  8      Georges van den Broeck  Bruxelles         W KO   1    86 kg.

Nov 29      Francis Rutz            Bruxelles         W RTD  5    85 kg.

Dec 13      Jose Ricol              Berlin            W KO   6

Dec 20      Jean Kreitz             Berlin            NC     8

Dec 27      Pierre van Deuren       Bruxelles         W RTD  6

1943

Jan 10      Stephane Olek           Anvers            W PTS 10    85 kg.

Feb  7      Luigi Musina            Bresleau          W PTS 12

            Eliminatoire EBU (European) Heavyweight Title

Apr 11      Pol Goffaux             Bruxelles         W RTD  7    86 kg.

            (Belgian Heavyweight Title)

May 30      Olle Tandberg           Stockholm         L PTS 15

            (Vacant EBU (European) Heavyweight Title)

Nov 14      Olle Tandberg           Bruxelles         W PTS 15    86 kg.

Dec  6      Dorus Elten             Bruxelles         W RTD  2

Dec 19      Radu (Roumania)         Vienne            EXH    4

1944

Jan 26      Pierre van Deuren       Bruxelles         W KO   1    1 min. 50 sec.

            (Belgian Heavyweight Title)

Feb 10      Marc Noben              Gand              W KO   4

            (Belgian Heavyweight Title)

Feb 12      Maurice Robbensyn       Lacken            EXH    4

Mar  8      Gehard Selhorst         Bruxelles         W KO   7

Apr 30      Dorus Elten             Anvers            W RTD  4    85 kg.

1945

Arrested on charge of collaboration and felony.

1946

On trial in Bruges: had his titles taken away and license revoked; was also asked to leave the country!

1947-1948

Was a pro wrestler in Spain and had about 12 matches; his wrestler name was Van Will and he met among others Spanish wrestling champ, Pablo Suin.

1949

Arrived in Argentina on June 29.

Jul 16      Alfredo Lagay           Cordoba           W PTS 10

Aug  6      Antonio Moscoloni       Bahia Blanca      W PTS 10

Aug 20      Antonio Moscoloni       Buenos Aires      W PTS 12

Sep 10      Americo Capitanelli     Cordoba           W KO   5

Nov  ?      Juan Urlich             Corrientes        W RTD  4

Dec 17      Juan Urlich             Cordoba           W RTD  6

 1950

Jan  ?      Antonio Francia         Buenos Aires      W PTS 12

Feb 10      Juan Urlich             San Juan          W RTD  8

Mar  6      Arturo Godoy            Buenos Aires      D     10

Apr 20      Euschio Ramirez         Buenos Aires      W PTS 10

??          Dos Santos              Brazil            W KO   2

??          Antonio Soares          Brazil            W KO   3

??          Lucas Rubinich          Asuncion          W KO   4

Oct  1      Antonio Francia         Buenos Aires      W PTS 12

1951

Jan  ?      Alfredo Laguay          Buenos Aires      W PTS 10

Feb  ?      Lucas Rubinich          Santiago Del Estero W KO   2

Mar 27      Augustin Cerroni        Buenos Aires      W KO   2

Apr 21      Alfredo Lagay           San Juan          W KO   3

May  ?      Americo Capitanelli     Buenos Aires      W PTS 12

Jun 23      Archie Moore            Buenos Aires      D     12

Jul  9      Gerry McDermott         Gand              W KO   3

Jul 26      Lloyd Barnett           Anvers            W PTS 10

Aug 11      Stephane Olek           Ostende           W PTS 10

Aug 25      Robert Eugene           Ostende           W PTS 10

Sep  8      Ernest Challono         Roulers           W KO   5

Sep 22      Jo Weidin               Bruxelles         W PTS 10

Oct 27      Wilson Kohlbrecher      Bruxelles         W RTD  6

1952

Jan 12      Hein Ten Hoff           Bruxelles         W PTS 15

            (EBU (European) Heavyweight Title)

Mar  9      Heinz Neuhaus           Dortmund          L PTS 15

            (EBU (European) Heavyweight Title)

May  3      Heinz Neuhaus           Anvers            W PTS 10

Sep  7      Conny Rux               Germany           W RTD  3

Nov  1      Aaron Wilson            Bruxelles         W RTD  6

Dec 13      Al Hoosman              Gand              W KO   8

1953

Jan 24      Reg Andrews             Gand              W KO   2

May 16      Steve McCall            Bruges            W KO   8

Jun  6      Hugo Salfeld            Cologne           W PTS 10

Aug  2      Heinz Neuhaus           Dortmund          L PTS 15

            (EBU (European) Heavyweight Title)

Sep 13      Guenter Nurnberg        Essen             W TKO  6

Oct  2      Gerhard Hecht           Berlin            D     10

1954

Feb 25      Ansell Adams            Bruxelles         W PTS 10

Mar  5      Heinz Seelisch          Kiel              W PTS 10

May  8      Hans Friedrich          Wuppertal         W PTS 10

May 22      Nino Valdes             Bruxelles         L RTD  4