Pinky Silverberg

By

silverberg_pinkyPINKY SILVERBERG

Actual name:  Pincus Silverberg.

Home:  Ansonia CT.

Born:  April 5, 1904

Died:  January 16, 1964

Height: 5 ft 4 inches

Weight: 112-118 lbs. 

 

Former N.B.A. Flyweight Champion

 

Compiled by Luckett Davis & Laurence Fielding.  Main sources:  partial record compiled by Dave Bloch (IBRO # 26); New York Times; Hartford Courant; Bridgeport Herald; The Ring; Boston Globe; R. Redmond, Maine Boxing Records Book, 1922-2000.

 

 

1920

Sept 20  Young Pastoria         Bridgeport CT       D      4

1921

Feb. 24  Willie Shugrue         Waterbury CT        W ko   5

Apr. 30  Spike Marino           New Haven CT        L Pts  4

1922

Aug. 10  Jimmy Proto            Meriden CT          D      6

Oct. 20  Jimmy Proto            New Haven           D     10

Nov. 16  Ginger Dundee          Hartford CT         W Pts  8

Dec. 18  Willie Shugrue         Meriden CT          D      8

1923

Mar. 14  Johnny Corbett         Hartford            D     10

Mar. 19  Spike Marino           New Haven           W Pts  8

Mar. 26  Young Lucas            Meriden             W ko   4

Apr. 12  Willie Connors         New Haven           W Pts  8

Apr. 16  Bud Dempsey            Meriden             L Pts 10

May  25  Rabbit Long            Waterbury           W

June 11  Willie Shugrue         New Haven           D     10

July  3  Gaylor (Kid) Lewis     New Haven           W Pts 10

Sept 24  Jimmy Bones            Norwalk CT          D     10

Sept 27  Willie Shugrue         Waterbury           W dsq  5

Nov. 16  Jimmy Bones            New Haven           D      8

Dec. 13  Young Mulligan         Waterbury           NC     8

1924

Feb. 19  Joey Russell           Passaic NJ       ND-L Pts 12

Sept  4  Harold Fly             New York            W Pts  6

Oct   4  Harry Chester          New York            W Pts  6

Nov. 15  Harry Chester          New York            W Pts  4

1925

Feb. 21  Ivan Hawes             New York            W dsq  1

Oct.     Young Coulon           Ansonia CT          W Pts 10

1926

Jan.  7  Ruby Bradley           Hartford            L Pts  8

Apr.  5  Willie LaMorte         Hartford            L ko   3

Aug. 17  Happy Rollinson        New Haven           W Pts  6

Aug. 30  Joey Eulo              New Haven           L Pts  8

Oct.  5  Ivan Hawes             New York            W Pts  8

Oct. 19  Tommy Abobo            New York            W Pts  8

Oct. 30  Carroll Setti          New York            W Pts  8

1927

Jan. 19  Black Bill             New York            L Pts  6

Feb.  4  Joe Leone              New York            D      4

July  8  Bud Rodney             New Haven           W Pts  4

July     Joey Williams                              W Pts 10

         Charlie Nieman                             W ko   3

Oct. 22  Ruby Bradley           Bridgeport          W dsq  7

(won vacant NBA World flyweight title)

1928

Jan. 31  Eddie Enos             Bridgeport CT       W Pts  8

(Deprived of NBA World flyweight title)

Apr.  3  Willie Cubic           New Haven           L Pts  6

May  14  Harry Roberts          Pittsfield MA       W Pts 10

         Willie Cubic                               L Pts  8

July  3  Benny Tell             New York            L Pts 10

July 16  Sammy Fertita          Brooklyn            D      4

July 24  Pete Sanstol           New York            L Pts  6

         Joey Eulo                                  L Pts  8

Sept 22  Archie Bell            Brooklyn            L Pts  6

Sept 29  Dodo Jackson           New York            W Pts 10

Nov.  8  Kid Chocolate          New York            L Pts  8

Nov. 27  Johnny Erickson        New York            D     10

Dec. 29  Black Bill             New York            L Pts  6

1929

May  25  Petey Sarron           Melbourne AUSTRALIA L Pts 15

Aug.  2  Dick Corbett           Brisbane AUSTRALIA  L Pts 15

Sept 13  Young Siki             Brisbane            W Pts 15

Nov. 11  Nel Tarleton           New York            L Pts 10

         Frankie Bauman                             L Pts  8

1930

Jan. 25  Panama Al Brown        Havana CUBA         L Pts 10

Mar. 30  Midget Wolgast         New York            L Pts 10

May   8  Midget Wolgast         Philadelphia        L Pts  8

June     Billy Kelly            Scranton PA         L Pts 10

June 23  Nick DeSalvo           Waterbury           W Pts  8

July     Eddie Brink            Scranton            L Pts  6

July 28  Eddie Burl             Brooklyn            L Pts 10

         Harry Hill                                 L Pts 10

Dec. 19  Midget Lavigne         Burlington VT       D     10

1931

Mar.  9  Midget Wolgast         Bridgeport CT       L Pts 10

Sept  4  Felipe Andrade         New York            L Pts  6

Oct.  8  Jimmy Thomas           McKeesport PA       L Pts 10

1932

Jan. 11  Felipe Andrade         New York            L Pts  6

July 11  Damasco Seda           New York            W Pts  5

1933

May  23  Joe Christie           New York            W ko   1

Aug. 15  Rocky Gravel           Portland ME      ND-W Pts  6

Aug. 28  Kiki Stanley           Portland         ND-W Pts  4

Aug. 31  K.O. Blouin            Westbrook ME     ND-W Pts  6

Sept 11  K.O. Blouin            Portland         ND-W Pts  5

Nov.  3  Kid Barrilito          Bath ME          ND-L Pts  6

1934

Feb. 12  Damasco Seda           New York            L Pts  4

1935-36

Inactive

1937

Mar.  4  Frankie Reese          New York            W Pts  4