Harry Greb

By

greb_harry02HARRY GREB

(Edward Henry Greb)

 

Born:   6 June 1894 at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

Height: 5 ft 8 in.

Fighting weight: 142-170 lbs.  Managed by James  M. (Red) Mason, 1913-20 and 1923-26), George Engels (1921-22), self-managed 1923.

 

Died at Atlantic City, NJ, 22 October 1926. 

 

Photo Courtesy of Harry Shaffer

 

Record compiled by Luckett V. Davis for the RING RECORD BOOK in 1985; Record compiled by James Cashman for the IBRO Journal September 1998 

 

References can be supplied for any or all professional record entries.

 

1913

 

Amateur record

 

Mar. 10  W. J. Miller           Pittsburgh          W Pts  3

Mar. 11  Al Storey              Pittsburgh          W Pts  4

Mar. 12  Red Cumpston           Pittsburgh          W Pts  4

Apr.  4  George Koch            Pittsburgh          W Pts  3

Apr.  5  Red Cumpston           Pittsburgh          W Pts  6

May   8  Red Cumpston           Pittsburgh          W ko   3

 

Professional record

 

May  29  Frank Kirkwood         Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

July 19  Battling Murphy        Pittsburgh          W tko  2

Aug. 13  Lloyd Crutcher         Punxsatawney        W ko   1

Oct. 11  Harvey Evans           Pittsburgh       ND-L Pts  6

Oct. 22  Mike Milko             Pittsburgh       ND-L Pts  6

Nov. 17  Mike Milko             Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

Nov. 29  Joe Chip               Pittsburgh          L tko  3

Dec.  6  Battling Sherbine      Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

Dec. 12  Terry Nelson           Altoona PA          W ko   3

 

1914

 

Jan.  1  Whitey Wenzel          Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

Jan. 10  Whitey Wenzel          Pittsburgh       ND-L Pts  6

Mar.  2  Mickey Rodgers         Steubenville OH     W dsq  5

Apr. 14  Fay Keiser             Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

May  13  Fay Keiser             Pittsburgh       ND-D      6

May  25  George Lewis           Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

May  29  Whitey Wenzel          Pittsburgh       ND-D      6

June 15  Walter Monoghan        Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

June 29  Irish Gorgas           Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

July 20  John Foley             Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

July 27  George Lewis           Steubenville     ND-W Pts 10

Aug. 24  Irish Gorgas           Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

Aug. 24  Whitey Wenzel          Pittsburgh       ND-D      6

Aug. 31  John Foley             Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

Sept 26  Jack Fink              Philadelphia     ND-W Pts  6

Nov. 14  Terry Martin           Philadelphia     ND-D      6

Dec.  7  Joe Borrell            Philadelphia     ND-L Pts  6

 

 

1915

 

Jan.  1  Billy Donovan          Philadelphia     ND-W Pts  6

Jan.  8  Howard Truesdale       Philadelphia     ND-W Pts  6

Jan. 12  Billy Miske            Philadelphia     ND-D      6

Jan. 25  Jack Blackburn         Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

Feb. 10  Harry Baker            Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

Mar.  4  Whitey Wenzel          Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

Mar.  6  Tommy Mack             Washington PA    ND-W Pts  6

Mar. 13  Jack Lavin             McKeesport PA    ND-W Pts  6

Mar. 25  Harry Baker            Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

Apr. 15  Whitey Wenzel          Pittsburgh       ND-L Pts  6

Apr. 22  Joe Borrell            Pittsburgh       ND-D      6

May  24  Whitey Wenzel          Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

May  31  Fay Keiser             Connellsville PA ND-W Pts  6

June 25  Fay Keiser             Cumberland MD    ND-D     10

July 12  Tommy Gavigan          Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

July 21  George Hauser          Elwyn PA            W ko   6

July 22  Fay Keiser             Cumberland       ND-W Pts 10

Aug. 23  Al Rogers              Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

Sept 13  Al Rogers              Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

Oct. 18  George Chip            Pittsburgh       ND-L Pts  6

Nov. 16  Tommy Gibbons          St. Paul         ND-L Pts 10

Dec. 16  Kid Graves             Pittsburgh          L tko  2

         (Greb suffered a broken arm and had to stop)

 

1916

 

Feb. 26  Walter Monoghan        Pittsburgh       ND-D      6

Apr.  1  Kid Manuel             Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

Apr. 27  Grant Clark            Johnstown PA        W tko  6

May   6  Whitey Wenzel          Charleroi PA     ND-W Pts  6

June  3  Kid Manuel             Pittsburgh          W ko   1

June 17  Whitey Wenzel          New Kensington   ND-W Pts 10

June 26  George Chip            New Castle PA    ND-L Pts 10

Aug.  7  Al Grayber             Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

Aug. 28  Jerry Cole             Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

Sept  4  Fay Keiser             Cumberland          W Pts 10

Oct. 16  Jackie Clark           Lonaconing MD       W Pts 10

Oct. 21  Harry Baker            Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

Nov.  4  K.O. Sweeney           Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

Nov.  8  Willie Brennan         Erie PA          ND-W Pts 10

Nov. 14  Jackie Clark           Lonaconing MD       W ko   3

Nov. 17  Willie Brennan         Buffalo NY       ND-W Pts 10

Nov. 24  Tommy Burke            Buffalo          ND-W Pts 10

Nov. 27  George KO Brown        Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

Dec. 26  Bob Moha               Buffalo          ND-W Pts 10

 

1917

 

Jan.  1  Joe Borrell            Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

Jan. 13  Eddie Coleman          Charleroi           W ko   2

Jan. 20  Jules Ritchie          Philadelphia        W tko  4

Jan. 29  Fay Keiser             Lonaconing MD       W Pts 20

Feb. 10  Mike Gibbons           Philadelphia     ND-L Pts  6

Feb. 12  Willie Brennan         Buffalo          ND-W Pts 10

Mar.  5  Frankie Brennan        Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

Mar. 20  Tommy Gavigan          McKeesport          W tko  5

Mar. 23  Herman Miller          Johnstown PA        W tko  5

Apr.  2  Young Ahearn           Pittsburgh          W ko   1

Apr. 14  Al Rogers              Charleroi        ND-W Pts 10

Apr. 16  Zulu Kid               Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

Apr. 30  Al McCoy               Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

May   3  Jackie Clark           Cumberland MD       D     20

May   9  Harry Baker            Uniontown PA        W ko   5

May  19  Jeff Smith             Buffalo          ND-W Pts 10

May  22  George Chip            Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

June 14  Frank Mantell          Uniontown PA        W ko   1

July  2  Buck Crouse            Pittsburgh          W tko  6

June 30  Jack Dillon            Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

Sept  6  Battling Levinsky      Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

Sept 11  Jeff Smith             Milwaukee        ND-W Pts 10

Sept 14  Jack London            New York            W tko  9

Sept 17  George KO Brown        Dayton OHIO         W tko  9

Sept 22  Battling Kopin         Charleroi           W tko  3

Sept 24  Johnny Howard          Brooklyn            W tko  9

Oct.  6  Billy Kramer           Philadelphia     ND-W Pts  6

Oct. 11  Gus Christie           Buffalo          ND-W Pts 10

Oct. 19  Len Rowlands           Milwaukee        ND-W Pts 10

Oct. 23  Gus Christie           Chattanooga TN      W Pts  8

Nov.  2  Soldier Bartfield      Buffalo          ND-L Pts 10

Nov. 19  George Chip            Cincinnati       ND-W Pts 10

Dec.  3  Willie Meehan          Philadelphia     ND-W Pts  6

Dec.  5  George Ashe            Johnstown PA     ND-W Pts 10

Dec.  8  Terry Martin           Charleroi           W ko   3

Dec. 17  Gus Christie           Cincinnati       ND-W Pts 12

Dec. 25  Whitey Wenzel          Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

 

1918

 

Jan.  4  Terry Kellar           McKeesport       ND-W Pts 10

Jan. 14  Battling Kopin         Charleroi           W ko   1

Jan. 21  Augie Ratner           New Orleans         W Pts 20

Jan. 29  Zulu Kid               Bridgeport CT       W Pts 13

Feb.  4  Jack Hubbard           Lonaconing MD       W ko   3

Feb.  7  Frank Klaus            Pittsburgh          Exh.   3

Feb. 18  Bob Moha               Cincinnati       ND-W Pts 10

Feb. 25  Mike O’Dowd            St. Paul         ND-L Pts 10

Mar.  4  Jack Dillon            Toledo           ND-W Pts 12

Mar. 11  Mike McTigue           Cleveland        ND-W Pts 10

Mar. 18  Willie Langford        Buffalo          ND-W Pts  6

May  13  Al McCoy               Cincinnati       ND-W Pts 10

May  15  Clay Turner            Bridgeport          W Pts 15

May  20  Soldier Bartfield      Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

May  24  Gunboat Smith          New York         ND-W Pts  5

May  29  Soldier Bartfield      Toledo           ND=W Pts 15

June 20  Zulu Kid               New York         ND-W Pts  6

June 24  Frank Carbone          Bridgeport CT       W Pts 15

July  4  Bob Moha               Rock Island IL   ND-W Pts 10

July  6  Harry Anderson         Cleveland           Exh    4

July 16  Soldier Bartfield      Philadelphia     ND-W Pts  6

July 27  Eddie McGoorty         Ft. Sheridan IL  ND-W Pts 10

Aug.  6  Battling Levinsky      Philadelphia     ND-W Pts  6

Aug.  9  Clay Turner            Jersey City      ND-W Pts  8

Sept 21  Billy Miske            Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

                Service boxing

Dec. 11  Corporal Green         London              W ko   1

Dec. 11  Sergeant Baker         London              W ko   1

Dec. 13  Private Ring           London              L Pts  4

 

1919

 

Returned to professional activity

Jan. 14  Leo Houck              Boston              W Pts 12

Jan. 20  Young Fisher           Syracuse         ND-W Pts 10

Jan. 23  Paul Samson-Koerner    Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

Jan. 27  Soldier Bartfield      Columbus OHIO    ND-W Pts 12

Jan. 31  Tommy Robson           Cleveland        ND-W Pts 10

Feb.  3  Len Rowlands           Pittsburgh          W tko  3

Feb. 10  Bill Brennan           Syracuse         ND-W Pts 10

Feb. 17  Battling Levinsky      Buffalo          ND-W Pts 10

Feb. 28  Chuck Wiggins          Toledo           ND-W Pts 12

Mar.  3  Chuck Wiggins          Detroit          ND-W Pts  8

Mar.  6  Leo Houck              Lancaster PA     ND-W Pts  6

Mar. 17  Bill Brennan           Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

Mar. 25  Happy Howard           Johnstown        ND-W Pts 10

Mar. 31  Billy Miske            Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

Apr.  2  Tommy Madden           Butler PA           W ko   2

Apr.  7  Young Fisher           Syracuse         ND-W Pts 10

Apr.  8  George (1-Round) Davis Buffalo          ND-W Pts 10

Apr. 25  Leo Houck              Erie             ND-W Pts 10

Apr. 28  Battling Levinsky      Canton OHIO      ND-W Pts 12

May   6  Clay Turner            Boston              W Pts 12

May   8  Willie Meehan          Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

May  13  Bartley Madden         Buffalo          ND-W Pts 10

May  26  Tommy Robson           Syracuse         ND-W Pts 10

June 16  Joe Borrell            Philadelphia        W tko  5

June 18  Happy Howard           Erie             ND-W Pts 10

June 20  Yankee Gilbert         Wheeling WV         W tko  4

June 23  Mike Gibbons           Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

July  4  Bill Brennan           Tulsa               W Pts 15

July 14  Battling Levinsky      Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts  6

July 16  George KO Brown        Wheeling         ND-W Pts 10

July 24  Joe Chip               Youngstown       ND-W Pts 12

Aug. 11  Terry Kellar           Dayton              W Pts 15

Aug. 23  Bill Brennan           Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

Sept  1  Jeff Smith             Youngstown       ND-W Pts 12

Sept  3  Battling Levinsky      Wheeling         ND-W Pts 10

Sept 18  Silent Martin          St. Louis        ND-W Pts  8

Oct. 13  Sailor Petroskey       Philadelphia     ND-W Pts  6

Nov. 17  George KO Brown        Canton OHIO      ND-W Pts 12

Nov. 24  Larry Williams         Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

Nov. 27  Zulu Kid               Beaver Falls PA  ND-W Pts 10

Nov. 28  Soldier Jones          Buffalo             W ko   5

Dec. 10  Clay Turner            Buffalo          ND-W Pts 10

Dec. 12  Mike McTigue           Endicott NY      ND-W Pts 10

Dec. 15  Billy Kramer           Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

Dec. 22  Clay Turner            Philadelphia     ND-W Pts  6

 

1920

 

Feb.  6  Zulu Kid               Kalamazoo MI     ND-D     10

Feb. 21  Bob Roper              Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

Mar.  9  Clay Turner            Akron OHIO       ND-W Pts 12

Mar. 17  Tommy Robson           Dayton              W Pts 12

Mar. 22  Larry Williams         Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

Mar. 25  George KO Brown        Denver              W Pts 12

Apr.  5  Bob Roper              Denver              W Pts 12

May  15  Tommy Gibbons          Pittsburgh       ND-L Pts 10

June  2  Clay Turner            Philadelphia     ND-W Pts  8

June 28  Frank Carbone          Rochester NY     ND-W Pts 10

July  5  Bob Moha               Canton           ND-W Pts 12

July  8  Larry Williams         Buffalo          ND-W Pts 10

July 31  Tommy Gibbons          Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

Aug. 14  Bob Moha               Cedar Point OH   ND-W Pts 10

Aug. 20  Chuck Wiggins          Kalamazoo        ND-W Pts 10

Aug. 28  Ted Jamieson           Grand Rapids MI  ND-D     10

Sept  6  Chuck Wiggins          Benton Harbor    ND-W Pts  6

Sept 22  Ted Jamieson           Milwaukee           W tko  6

Oct. 21  Gunboat Smith          South Bend IN       W ko   1

Oct. 28  Mickey Shannon         Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

Nov. 10  Bartley Madden         Kalamazoo        ND-W Pts 10

Nov. 22  Bob Moha               Milwaukee        ND-W Pts 10

Dec. 11  Jack Duffy             Pittsburgh          W tko  6

Dec. 21  Bob Roper              Boston              W Pts 10

Dec. 25  Jeff Smith             Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

 

1921

 

Jan. 20  Johnny Celmars         Dallas TX           W Pts 10

Jan. 29  Pal Reed               Boston              W Pts 10

Feb. 25  Jeff Smith             Boston              W Pts 10

Mar. 16  Jack Renault           Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

Apr.  1  Happy Littleton        New Orleans         W Pts 15

Apr.  6  Jack Renault           Montreal         ND-W Pts 10

Apr. 11  Soldier Jones          Toronto             W ko   4

May   4  Bartley Madden         Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

May  13  Jimmy Darcy            Boston              W Pts 10

May  20  Jeff Smith             New Orleans         D     15

May  28  Chuck Wiggins          South Bend IN    ND-D     10

June 24  Chuck Wiggins          Terre Haute IN   ND-D     10

Aug. 29  Kid Norfolk            Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

Sept  5  Chuck Wiggins          Huntington WV    ND-W Pts 10

Sept 20  Joe Cox                Brooklyn            W Pts 10

Oct. 24  Jimmy Darcy            Buffalo             W Pts 10

Nov.  4  Charley Weinert        New York            W Pts 15

Nov. 11  Billy Shade            Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

Nov. 25  Homer Smith            Newark NJ           W tko  5

Dec.  6  Fay Keiser             Philadelphia     ND-W Pts  8

Dec. 23  Whitey Allen           Syracuse            W tko  6

 

1922

 

Jan.  2  Chuck Wiggins          Cincinnati       ND-W Pts 10

Feb.  1  Hugh Walker            Grand Rapids     ND-W Pts 10

Feb. 20  Jeff Smith             Cincinnati       ND-W Pts 10

Mar. 13  Tommy Gibbons          New York            W Pts 15

May  12  Al Roberts             Boston              W ko   5

May  23  Gene Tunney            New York            W Pts 15

         (won North American light-heavyweight title)

June 26  Hugh Walker            Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

July 20  Tommy Loughran         Philadelphia     ND-W Pts  8

Sept 26  Al Benedict            Toronto             W tko  2

Sept 29  Bob Roper              Grand Rapids     ND-W Pts 10

Oct. 27  Larry Williams         Providence RI       W tko  4

Nov. 10  Bob Roper              Buffalo             W Pts 12

 

1923

 

Jan.  1  Bob Roper              Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

Jan. 15  Tommy Loughran         Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

Jan. 22  Billy Shade            Jersey City      ND-W Pts 12

Jan. 30  Tommy Loughran         New York            W Pts 15

         (retained North American light-heavyweight title)

Feb.  5  Pal Reed               Newark NJ        ND-W Pts 12

Feb. 16  Young Fisher           Syracuse            W Pts 12

Feb. 23  Gene Tunney            New York            L Pts 15

         (lost North American light-heavyweight title)

June 16  Len Rowlands           Uniontown PA        W ko   3

Aug. 31  Johnny Wilson          New York            W Pts 15

         (won World middleweight title)

Oct.  4  Jimmy Darcy            Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

Oct. 11  Tommy Loughran         Boston              L Pts 10

Oct. 22  Lou Bogash             Newark           ND-W Pts 12

Nov.  5  Soldier Jones          Pittsburgh       ND-W Pts 10

Nov. 15  Chuck Wiggins          Grand Rapids     ND-W Pts 10

Dec.  3  Bryan Downey           Pittsburgh          W Pts 10

         (retained World middleweight title)

Dec. 10  Gene Tunney            New York            L Pts 15

         (for North American light-heavyweight title)

Dec. 25  Tommy Loughran         Pittsburgh          W Pts 10

 

1924

 

Jan. 18  Johnny Wilson          New York            W Pts 15

         (retained World middleweight title)

Feb. 22  Jack Reeves            Oakland CA          W Pts  4

Mar. 24  Fay Keiser             Baltimore           W tko 12

         (retained World middleweight title)

Apr. 19  Kid Norfolk            Boston              L dsq  6

May   5  Jackie Clark           Kenilworth MD       W tko  2

May  12  Pal Reed               Pittsburgh          W Pts 10

June 12  Martin Burke           Cleveland        ND-W Pts 10

June 16  Frank Moody            Waterbury CT        W ko   6

June 26  Ted Moore              New York            W Pts 15

(retained World middleweight title)

Aug. 21  Tiger Flowers          Fremont OHIO     ND-W Pts 10

Sept  3  Jimmy Slattery         Buffalo             W Pts  6

Sept 15  Billy Hirsch           Mingo Junction OH   W tko  8

Sept 17  Gene Tunney            Cleveland        ND-L Pts 10

Oct. 13  Tommy Loughran         Philadelphia        D     10

Nov. 11  Ray Nelson             Philipsburg PA      W ko   3

Nov. 17  Jimmy Delaney          Pittsburgh          W Pts 10

Nov. 25  Frankie Ritz           Wheeling WV         W ko   2

 

1925

 

Jan.  1  Augie Ratner           Pittsburgh          W Pts 10

Jan.  9  Bob Sage               Detroit          ND-W Pts 10

Jan. 19  Johnny Papke           Zanesville OHIO     W tko  7

Jan. 22  Kid Lewis              Pittsburgh          W ko   1

         (Billed as an exhibition, but Lewis came in swinging)

Jan. 30  Jimmy Delaney          St. Paul         ND-W Pts 10

Feb. 17  Billy Britton          Allentown PA        W Pts 10

Feb. 23  Young Fisher           Scranton PA         W dsq  6

Mar. 27  Gene Tunney            St. Paul MN      ND-L Pts 10

Apr. 17  Johnny Wilson          Boston              W Pts 10

Apr. 24  Jack Reddick           Toronto             W Pts 10

May   1  Quintin Romero-Rojas   Detroit          ND-W Pts 10

May   6  Billy Britton          Columbus OHIO       W Pts 12

May  29  Tommy Burns            Indianapolis     ND-W Pts 10

June  1  Soldier Buck           Louisville       ND-W Pts 10

June  5  Jimmy Nuss             Ishpeming MI        W ko   5

July  2  Mickey Walker          New York            W Pts 15

         (retained World middleweight title)

July 16  Maxie Rosenbloom       Cleveland        ND-W Pts 10

July 23  Billy Britton          Columbus            W Pts 10

July 27  Ralph Brooks           Wichita          ND-W Pts 10

July 31  Otis Bryant            Tulsa               W ko   3

Aug.  4  Ed Smith               Kansas City MO      W ko   4

Aug. 12  Pat Walsh              Atlantic City NJ    W tko  2

Aug. 17  Tommy Burns            Detroit          ND-W Pts 10

Oct. 13  Tony Marullo           Pittsburgh          W Pts 10

Nov. 13  Tony Marullo           New Orleans         W Pts 15

         (retained World middleweight title)

Dec. 14  Soldier Buck           Nashville TN        W Pts  8

 

1926

 

Jan. 11  Roland Todd            Toronto             W Pts 12

Jan. 19  Joe Lohman             Omaha               W Pts 10

Jan. 26  Ted Moore              Los Angeles         W Pts 10

Jan. 29  Buck Holly             Hollywood           W tko  5

Feb.  3  Jimmy Delaney          Oakland CA          W Pts 10

Feb. 12  Owen Phelps            Phoenix             W Pts 10

Feb. 26  Tiger Flowers          New York            L Pts 15

         (lost World middleweight title)

June  1  Art Weigand            Buffalo             W Pts 10

June 15  Allentown Joe Gans     Wilkes-Barre PA     W Pts 10

Aug. 19  Tiger Flowers          New York            L Pts 15

         (for World middleweight title)