Special Delivery Hirsch

By

Special Delivery Hirsch

(Henry Hirsch)

Alias     Samuel Hirsch

Hometown   Chicago, IL

Division   Lightweight

COMPILER   Paul Zabala with additional input from Luckett Davis, Jack Kincaid and Bob Caico  

 

1911

 

Nov 29     Carl Stephens        South Bend, IN             W TKO  2

 

1912

 

Feb 21     Clarence Forbes       Kenosha, WI               L TKO  6

Apr 22     Frankie Maher         New York, NY              ND-W   6

May  4     Frankie Maher         Brooklyn, NY              ND-W  10

May 18     Young Ketchel         Bronx, NY                 ND-D  10

Jun  3     KO Sweeney            Yonkers, NY               L KO   5

Oct 23     Banty Dorsey          Brooklyn, NY              ND-W  10

Nov  2     Benny Leonard         Bronx, NY                 ND-W  10

          (Jack Kincaid reports newspaper decision ND-L 10)

Nov 22     Jimmy Coffey          New York, NY              ND-L  10

Dec  4     Harry Condon          New York, NY              ND-W   6

Dec 16     Harlem Eddie Kelly    New York, NY              ND-L  10

Dec 25     Patsy Kline           Newark, NJ                ND-L  10

 

1913

 

Jan  6     Dave Cronin           New York, NY              ND-W  10

Jan 27     Johnny Dundee         New York, NY              ND-L  10

Feb 18     Teddy Hubbs           New York, NY              ND-W  10

Mar 19     Willie Jones          New York, NY              ND-W  10

May 10     Young Driscoll        Brooklyn, NY              ND-L  10

May 24     Paddy Callahan        Brooklyn, NY              ND-L  10

Aug  6     Frankie Snyder        Aurora, IL                ND-D   6

Nov  7     Jim Brady             Racine, WI                ND-W   8

Dec  1     Freddie Kelly         New York, NY              ND-L   6

          (Luckett Davis reports newspaper decision ND-D 6)

Dec 30     Benny Leonard         New York, NY              ND-L  10

 

1914

 

Jan  3     Walter Hennessey      New York, NY              ND-W  10

          (Rick Kilmer reports newspaper decision ND-L 10)

Jan 20     Fred Halsband         Providence, RI            L PTS 10

Jan 24     Mike Mazie            Staten Island, NY         ND-L  10

Feb 14     Dick Peters           New York, NY              ND-L  10

Feb 16     Willie Gradwell       Albany, NY                ND-L  10

Mar  5     Young Dyson           Marieville, RI            W PTS 15

Mar  7     Walter Hennessey      Bronx, NY                 ND-L  10

Mar 17     Johnny Dundee         New York, NY              ND-L  10

May 23     Otto Koehler          Fairmont A.C., NY         ND-L  10

Oct 12     Eddie Forrest         Buffalo, NY               ND-W  10

Oct 19     Frankie Nelson        Buffalo, NY               ND-W   6

Oct 29     Harry Boyle           Buffalo, NY               ND-W  10

 

1915

 

Jan 11     Joe ‘Kid’ Kansas      Buffalo, NY               ND-L  10

Jan 25     Joe ‘Kid’ Kansas      Buffalo, NY               ND-D  10

Feb 16     Jack Scott            Buffalo, NY               ND-D   6

          (Bob Caico reports reports newspaper decision ND-W 6)

Feb 19     Fighting Zunner       Buffalo, NY               ND-L  10

          (Bob Caico reports reports newspaper decision ND-W 10)

Mar  2     Steve Latzo           Scranton, PA              ND-W  10

Mar  3     Jack Scott            Buffalo, NY               ND-W  10

Mar 16     Johnny Fisher         Scranton, PA              ND-W  10

Mar 17     Frankie McCann        Buffalo, NY               ND-W  10

Mar 26     Joseph Spero          Buffalo, NY               ND-W  10

May 10     Joe ‘Kid’ Kansas      Buffalo, NY               ND-W  10

May 12     Sammy Baker           Bradford, PA              ND-D  10

Jun  9     Young Frank           Bradford, PA              ND-W  10

Jun 21     Fighting Zunner       Buffalo, NY               ND-L  10

Jul 12     Dan Cullen            Rochester, NY             ND-W  10

Aug  2     Battling Gates        Rochester, NY             ND-L  10

Aug 31     Fighting Zunner       Buffalo, NY               ND-L  10

Dec 14     Jake Schiffer         Buffalo, NY               ND-D   6

 

1916

 

Feb 28     Battling Kopin        Jamestown, NY             ND-L  10

Apr  3     Johnny Riley          Schenectady, NY           ND-W  10

          (Bob Caico reports reports newspaper decision ND-L 10)

 

1917               

 

Aug 24     Eddie Dorsey           Buffalo, NY              L TKO 10

 

1918-1921

No Information

 

1922

 

Nov 27     Sailor Friedman        Chicago, IL              L KO   4

 

Other unverified fight for him:

 

Date and location unknown: Young Denny, No decision 10 rounds.