Frank Battaglia

By

battaglia_frankBorn : September 13, 1910, Winnipeg, Canada.
Died : December 17, 1971
Height : 5 feet 9 inches.
Weight : 135 – 164 lbs.
Record compiled by :  Bob Soderman (IBRO Journal 32);
Photo Courtesy of: Vince Colitti (IBRO)

 Was Canadian lightweight representative in 1928 Olympics at Amsterdam; was defeated in first series by Robert C. Smith of South Africa.

TB        KO        WD       WF       LD       LF       D        LK       ND      NC
115       62         27         1         14         2        5         3           1          0

1928
Nov 26 Frankie Jackson                Winnipeg, CAN                 L  6 
Dec 12 Frankie Jackson                Winnipeg, CAN                 W  6
 
1929
Feb  1 Jack Decosimo                                                W  6
May  1 Eric Mangeline                 Winnipeg, CAN                KO  4
Jun  4 Red Carr                       Winnipeg, CAN                 W  8
Jul  1 Al Brown                       Melville, PA                 KO  8
Jul 16 Red Carr                       Winnipeg, CAN                 W 10
Aug 12 Dave Alter                     Winnipeg, CAN                 W 10
Sep 23 Dave Alter                     Winnipeg, CAN                KO  3
Oct  5 Stan June                      St. Paul, MN                 KO  1
Oct 16 Vince Jellinek                 Winnipeg, CAN                KO  7
Oct 24 Billy Light                    St. Paul, MN               ND-L 10
Nov I8 Big Doll Marshall              Newark, NJ                    W  6
Dec  2 Sonny Pope                     Newark, NJ                   LF  1
Dec 13 Peter Baert                    Detroit, MI                   W  6
---    June KO Stahan                                             TKO  4
---    Steve Barrett                  St. Paul, MN                  W  6
---    Sailor Landis                  St. Paul, MN                  W  6
---    Jack Story                     Detroit, MI                   W  6
 
1930
Jan 10 Matt Roche                     Winnipeg, CAN               TKO  6
Feb  5 Young Bulmer                   Winnipeg, CAN                 W 10
Feb 28 Kayo Stahon                    Winnipeg, CAN                KO  5
Mar  7 Joe Ruguzzoni                  Detroit, MI                   L  6
Apr  7 Doug Lewis                     Toronto, CAN                  W  6
May  1 Joe Young                      Winnipeg, CAN                 W 10
May 16 Laurie Peppin                  Winnipeg, CAN                 W 10
Jun 12 Patsy Pollock                  Winnipeg, CAN                KO  5
Jul 22 Jock Malone                    Winnipeg, CAN                 W 10
Aug  6 Laurie Peppin                  Winnipeg, CAN                 D 10
Aug 19 My Sullivan                    Winnipeg, CAN                 D 10
Sep 19 My Sullivan                    St. Paul, MN                  W 10
Dec 10 Billy Light                    St. Paul, MN                  L 10
Dec  5 Eddie Dempsey                  St. Paul, MN                 KO  2 
 
1931
Jan 23 Ray Tramlie                    Milwaukee, WI                KO  1
Feb  2 Angelo Puglisi                 Minnapolis, MN              TKO  4
Feb 27 Norman Brown                   St. Paul, MN                 LF  4
Apr  9 Haakon Hansen                  Milwaukee, WI                 W  6
Apr 22 Walter Dunham                  Milwaukee, WI                KO  1
Jun  4 Ray Tramlie                    Milwaukee, WI                KO  4
Jun 10 Joe Sharkey                    Winnipeg, CAN                KO  6
Jun 26 Johnny Burns                   Milwaukee, WI                KO  2
Aug  3 Pete LaCross                   Chicago, IL                  KO  2
Aug 10 Johnny Morse                   Chicago, IL                  KO  1
Sep  3 Angel Cliville                 Milwaukee, WI             KO by  1
       (First round eliminator of NBA Middleweight Tournament)
Sep 18 Billy Light                    St. Paul, MN                 KO  7
Sep 28 Joe Rugguzoni                  Detroit, MI                 TKO  3
Oct 16 Charley Long                   St. Paul, MN                 KO  3
Nov 12 Raul Rojas                     Milwaukee, WI                KO  1
Nov 19 Johnny Burns                   Chicago, IL                  KO  1
Nov 26 KO White                       Sheboygan, WI                KO  1
Dec  7 Bud Saltis                     Chicago, IL                   W 10
Dec 15 Norman Brown                   Winnipeg, CAN                KO  2
 
1932
Feb  8 Vince Forgione                 Milwaukee, WI                KO  8
Feb 18 Jack Moran                     Chicago, IL                   W  6
Mar  7 Sammy Slaughter                Milwaukee, WI                KO  7 
Mar 18 Ben Jeby                       Chicago, IL                  KO  1
Apr 19 My Sullivan                    St. Paul, MN                 KO  2
Jul  4 George Brazleton               Reno, NV                     KO  3 
Sep 13 Roy Tiger Williams             Winnipeg, CAN                KO  3
Oct 13 Chick Devlin                   New York, NY                  D 10
Nov 11 Young Terry                    Chicago, IL                  KO  7
Dec  9 Chick Devlin                   New York, NY                  W 10
 
1933
Jan 13 Ben Jeby                       New York, NY             TKO by 12
       (Vacant NYSAC World Middleweight Title)
May 22 Battling Tracey                Winnipeg, CAN                 W 10
Jun -- Pete Adare                                                  KO  2
Jul -- Shorty McKay                                                KO  3
Sep 18 Roy Tiger Williams             Minneapolis, MN               L 10
Oct 24 Al Schaaf                      San Jose, CA                 KO  1
Nov 10 Jimmy Evans                    San Francisco, CA            KO  3
Nov 24 Earl Wise                      San Francisco, CA            KO  5
Dec  7 Billy Edwards                  Reno, NV                     KO  2
 
1934
Jan  1 Sammy Slaughter                Milwaukee, WI                WF  2
Jan 17 Walter Cobb                    Fargo, ND                    KO  3
       (Note-this is not the heavyweight Walter Cobb)
Jan 26 Sammy Slaughter                Milwaukee, WI                KO  9
Feb  5 Johnny O'Hara                  Minneapolis, MN              KO  2
Feb 16 Kid Leonard                    Chicago, IL                   L 10
Mar  2 Paul Pirrone                   Milwaukee, WI                KO  1
Mar 16 Jackie Purvis                  Duluth, MN                   KO  3
Apr  2 Larry Udell                    St. Paul, MN                TKO  5
May 21 Tait Littman                   Milwaukee, WI                 L 10
Jul 16 Johnny Phagan                  Chicago, IL                   W 10
Aug  6 Solly Dukelsky                 Chicago, IL                   L 10
Oct 23 Bud Saltis                     St. Paul, MN                 KO  7
Nov  2 Young Stuhley                  Chicago, IL                   D 10
Nov  8 George Black                   Milwaukee, WI                KO  4
Nov 27 Karl Ogren                     Chicago, IL                  KO  6
Dec 28 Kid Leonard                    Chicago, IL                 TKO  4
 
1935
Feb 19 Solly Dukelsky                 St. Paul, MN                 KO  5
Mar  4 Al Diamond                     Minneapolis, MN               W 10
Mar 18 Mickey Bottone                 Philadelphia, PA              W 10
Apr 12 Al Diamond                     Chicago, IL                   W 10
May 10 Chuck Heffner                  Chicago, IL                  KO  3
May 22 Babe Risko                     Pittsburgh, PA                L 10
Jul  8 Lou Halper                     Cleveland, OH                KO  5
Jul 23 Jack Gibbons                   St. Paul, MN                  L 10
Oct  7 Kid Leonard                    Davenport, IA               TKO  2
Oct 16 Karl Lautenschlager            Winnipeg, CAN                KO  3
Oct 21 Johnny Phagan                  Chicago, IL                   W 10
Nov 11 Paul Pirrone                   Philadelphia, PA             KO  5
Dec  9 Babe Risko                     Philadelphia, PA              L 10
 
1936
Jan 24 Al Quaill                      Pittsburgh, PA               KO  6
Mar 16 Jack Gibbons                   Minneapolis, MN               L 10
May  6 Ralph Chong                    Milwaukee, WI                KO  3
May 25 Frank Kapanowski               Chicago, IL                  KO  4
Jun 22 Bud Creed                      Milwaukee, WI                KO  8
Aug 24 Harry Schuman                  Chicago, IL                  KO  4
Sep 21 Solly Krieger                  Pittsburgh, PA                L 10
Nov  9 Frankie Misko                  Chicago, IL                   W 10
 
1937
Jan 18 Lew Foster                     Des Moines, IA               KO  2
Jan 29 Gorilla Jones                  Milwaukee, WI                 D 10
May 11 Freddie Steele                 Seattle, WA               KO by  3
      (For National Boxing Association World Middleweight Title and
       NYSAC Middleweight Title)
Jun  5 Petit Frerrar                  Des Moines, IA               KO  5
Oct  2 Mickey Misko                   Des Moines, IA               KO  2
Nov 17 Solly Kreiger                  New York, NY                  L 10
Dec 10 George Black                   Milwaukee, WI                 L 10