Johnny Lucas

Johnny Lucas

(Carmello DiBlaisi)

Hometown   Camden, NJ

Born       1912, Italy (need day & month; city of birth)

Died       July 1988, Revere, MA (need day of death)

Height     5 ft 6 inc

Division   Welterweight 

Compilers  Laurence Fielding and Chuck Hasson

 

Former World Rated Welterweight Contender in 1937

 

TB   KO  WD  WF  D  LD  LF  LK  ND  NC

110  8   56  0  13  28   0   5   0   0

         

 

                1928

Dec 18     Bob Miller           Camden, NJ           W PTS  6

                1929

Jan 18     Georgie Jackson      Camden, NJ           W PTS  6

           Bobby Munroe         Camden, NJ           W PTS  6

           Benny Williams                            W KO   2

Apr  5     Georgie Jackson      Atlantic City, NJ    L KO   5

May 17     Bob O’Donnell        Camden, NJ           W PTS  6

May 31     Lew Searles          Camden, NJ           L PTS  6

           Pete Lewis                                W KO   4

Sep        Joe Roberts          Camden, NJ           W PTS  6       

Oct  2     Tony Falco           Philadelphia, PA     L PTS  6

Oct 18     Al Tendler           Camden, NJ           W PTS  4

Nov  2     Jack Daley           Philadelphia, PA     W PTS  8

           Tony Falco            Philadelphia, PA    D      8

                1930

           Mickey Doyle                              W PTS  8

Apr 16     Mickey Palmer        Vineland, NJ         W PTS  6

Apr 25     Mickey Palmer                             W PTS  6

May 16     Eddie Cool           Camden, NJ           D      8

May 23     Larry Jackson        Millville, PA        L PTS  8

           Puggy Snyder                              W PTS  8

Aug  8     Ray Gadsby           Millville, PA        W PTS  8

           Al Tucker                                 W PTS  8

Oct 10     Eddie Cool           Camden, NJ           L PTS  8

                1931

Mar  9     Pete Panteleo        Millville, PA        W PTS  8

Mar 20     Eddie Cool           Millville, PA        L PTS  8

Apr 10     George Sacco         Trenton, NJ          W PTS  8

Apr 24     Johnny Craven        Philadelphia, PA     D      6

May 15     Teddy Edwards        Wilmington, DE       W PTS  6

May 25     Benny Britt          Atlantic City, NJ    W PTS  8

Jun  5     Teddy Borman         Millville, PA        W KO   5

Jun 17     Matty White          Wilmington, DE       W PTS  6

Jun 26     Harry Kid Murphy     Pennsauken           W PTS  6

Jul 27     Johnny Nevins        Wilmington, DE       W KO   2

Jul 30     Lew Raymond          Harrington, DE       W PTS  8

Aug 27     Harry Kid Murphy     Wilmington, DE       W PTS  6

Sep  4     Harry Kid Murphy     Wilmington, DE       W PTS  6

Sep 18     Sidney Lampe         Wilmington, DE       D      8

Sep 21     Charley Gomer        Baltimore, MD        D      8

Oct 16     Frankie Rapp         Philadelphia, PA     W PTS  8

Oct 22     Sid Lampe            Baltimore, MD        W PTS 10

Nov  6     Jimmy Burns          Camden, NJ           W PTS  6

Nov 20     Jimmy Batchelor      Wilmington, DE       W KO   3

Nov 30     Morris Gross         Philadelphia, PA     D      6

                1932

Jan 13     Stumpy Jacobs        Norfolk, VA          W PTS  8

Jan 29     Tommy Bashara        Portsmouth, VA       D      8

Feb 15     Joey Costa           Philadelphia, PA     L KO   2

Feb 25     Midget Fox           Wilmington, DE       W PTS  6

Mar 10     Jackie Pilkington    Wilmington, DE       W PTS  8

Mar 17     Lew Massey           Wilmington, DE       L PTS  8

Apr 29     Lew Lafferty         Camden, NJ           D      8

Jul 11     Sherman Brown        Atlantic City, NJ    W PTS  8  

Sep  8     Pete Gulotta         Wilmington, DE       L PTS  8

Oct  3     Sammy O’Dell         Atlantic City, NJ    L PTS  8

Nov  3     Midget Fox           Wilmington, DE       W PTS  6

                1933

Jan 13     Pat Igo              Philadelphia, PA     W PTS 10

Feb  3     Johnny Jadick        Philadelphia, PA     D     10

Mar  3     Bobby Burns          Philadelphia, PA     W PTS 10

Mar 21     Toots Bashara        Wilmington, DE       L PTS  8

May  1     Phil Rafferty        Philadelphia, PA     W PTS  6

Jun  1     Toots Bashara        Wilmington, DE       L PTS  8

Jul 28     Al Santore           Wilmington, DE       W PTS  6

Aug  4     Tommy Bashara        Camden, NJ           W PTS 10

Nov 10     Ralph Fulton         Philadelphia, PA     L PTS  8

Nov 27     Vincent Reed         Philadelphia, PA     D      6

                1934

Jan 15     Jimmy Leto           Miami, FL            W PTS 10

Feb 13     Frankie Hughes       Miami, FL            L KO   8

Mar  5     Chino Alvarez        Miami, FL            W PTS 10

Mar 26     Joey Kaufman         Miami, FL            W PTS 10

Apr 16     Meyer Grace          Miami, FL            W KO   9

Apr 30     Cocoa Kid            Holyoke, MA          L PTS 10

May        Al Rowe              Philadelphia, PA     W PTS

Sep 20     Tommy Bashara        Philadelphia, PA     W TKO  3

Oct        Eddie Reilley                             W PTS

Nov 26     Matty Mario          Miami, FL            L PTS 10

                1935

Mar 25     Baby Manuel          Miami, FL            W PTS 10

Apr 12     Bucky Jones          Philadelphia, PA     W PTS  8

Apr 15     Jackie Davis         Miami, FL            W PTS 10

May 13     Toots Bashara        Miami, FL            W PTS 10

May 27     Frankie Hughes       Miami, FL            L PTS 10

Jul 22     Chief Baby Miller    Richmond, VA         L PTS  8

Sep        Young Gene Buffalo   Philadelphia, PA     L PTS  8

Oct  4     Johnny Santo         Philadelphia, PA     W PTS  8

Oct 24     Vincent Reed         Philadelphia, PA     W PTS  8

Nov 12     Vincent Reed         Reading, PA          W PTS  8

Nov 14     Tony Manos           Philadelphia, PA     W KO   3

Dec 17     Johnny Santo         Reading, PA          W PTS  8

                1936

Feb  6     Wesley Ramey         Philadelphia, PA     L PTS 10

Mar 23     Frankie Williams     Newark, NJ           W PTS 10

Jul        Mickey Harkins       Camden, NJ           D     10  

Oct 12     Phil Furr            Washington, DC       L PTS 10

Nov  9     Phil Furr            Washington, DC       W PTS 15

Dec 21     Phil Furr            Washington, DC       L PTS 10

                1937

Jan 26     Johnny Bellus        Washington, DC       W PTS  8

Feb  8     Holman Williams      Philadelphia, PA     W PTS  8

Mar  3     Wildcat O’Connor     Philadelphia, PA     L PTS 10

Mar 22     Werther Arcelli      Washington, DC       L PTS 10

May  3     Cocoa Kid            Baltimore, MD        L PTS 12

Jun  7     Cocoa Kid            Baltimore, MD        W PTS 12

Jul  6     Holman Williams      Pittsburgh, PA       L PTS 10

Jul 26     Cocoa Kid            Baltimore, MD        L KO   9

Sep 27     Joe Marsh            Holyoke, MA          D     10

Nov  4     Frankie Britt        Fall River, MA       W PTS 10

                1938

Jan 10     Battling Burroughs   Washington, DC       W PTS  8

Feb 14     Saverio Turiello     Washington, DC       L PTS 10

Jun 14     Gene Buffalo         Fairview, NJ         W PTS  8

Oct 24     Bobby Britton        Miami, FL            L KO   5

Dec 23     Gene Buffalo         Camden, NJ           L PTS  8

                1939

Feb  7     Maxie Berger         Brooklyn, NY         L PTS  8

Mar        Sonny Jones          New York, NY         L PTS  8

                1940-41

              (Inactive)

                1942

May  7     Danny Nobrega        Fall River, MA       L PTS  6

                1943-44

              (Inactive)

                1945

Feb 15     Lou Duva             Miami, FL            D      6

 

Tagged as: , , ,

Comments are closed.